By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.
Close X

Daytime Emmy noms: The complete list!

NEED TO KNOW
  • CBS leads the pack with 50 nominations
  • Watch the 40th annual Daytime Emmy Awards on HLN on Sunday, June 16!
Daytime Emmy noms: The complete list!

The Daytime Emmy Awards nominations are in!

HLN will bring you the 40th annual Daytime Emmy Awards on Sunday, June 16 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT and all of your favorite daytime stars will be there.

"The Young and the Restless" has 23 nominations with "General Hospital" right behind them with 19. The morning show wars continue with "Good Morning America" once again, facing off with the "Today" show in the Outstanding Morning Program category, but could "CBS Sunday Morning" upset them both?  

Be sure to tune in to the 40th annual Daytime Emmys on Sunday, June 16 at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT on HLN and check out the full list of nominees below.

Outstanding Drama Series
"The Bold and the Beautiful," CBS
"Days of our Lives," NBC
"General Hospital," ABC
"One Life to Live," ABC
"The Young and the Restless," CBS
 
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Bergman, Jack Abbott on "The Young and the Restless"
Doug DavidsonPaul Williams on "The Young and the Restless"
Michael Muhney, Adam Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Jason ThompsonPatrick Drake on "General Hospital"
 
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Susan Flannery, Stephanie Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Peggy McCayCaroline Brady on "Days of our Lives"
Michelle Stafford, Phyllis Summers Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Heather Tom, Katie Logan Spencer on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Bradford Anderson, Damien Spinelli on "General Hospital"
Jeff BransonRonan Malloy on "The Young and the Restless"
Scott Clifton, Liam Cooper aka William Spencer III on "The Bold and the Beautiful" 
Billy Miller, Billy Abbott on "The Young and the Restless"
 
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Julie Marie Berman, Lulu Spencer on "General Hospital"
Melissa Claire Egan, Chelsea Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Jessica CollinsAvery Bailey Clark on "The Young and the Restless"
Katherine Kelly LangBrooke Logan on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Arianne Zucker, as Nicole Walker on "Days of our Lives"
 
Outstanding Younger Actor in a Drama Series
Max Ehrich, Fenmore Baldwin on "The Young and the Restless"
Bryton James, Devon Hamilton Winters on "The Young and the Restless"
Chandler Massey, Will Horton on "Days of our Lives"
Freddie SmithSonny Kiriakis on "Days of our Lives"
 
Outstanding Younger Actress in a Drama Series
Kristen AldersonStarr Manning on "General Hospital"
Hunter KingSummer Newman on "The Young and the Restless"
Jacqueline Macinnes Wood, Steffy Forrester on "The Bold and the Beautiful"
Lindsey MorganKristina Corinthos Davis on "General Hospital"
 
Oustanding Culinary Program 
"Best Thing I Ever Made," Food Network
"Bobby Flay's Barbecue Addiction," Food Network
"Giada at Home," Food Network
"Recipe Rehab," syndicated
"Trisha's Southern Kitchen," Food Network
 
Outstanding Culinary/Lifestyle Host
Giada de Laurenitis, "Giada at Home"

Rick Bayless, "Mexico — One Plate at a Time with Rick Bayless"
Nate Berkus, "The Nate Berkus Show"
Paula Deen, "Paula’s Best Dishes"
Sandra Lee, "Semi-Homemade Cooking with Sandra Lee"

Outstanding Talk Show/Entertainment
"The Ellen DeGeneres Show," syndicated
"LIVE with Kelly and Michael," syndicated
"The Talk," CBS
The View, ABC
 
Outstanding Talk Show/Informative
"The Doctors," syndicated
"The Dr. Oz Show," syndicated                                                                         
"Katie," ABC
 
Outstanding Talk Show Host
Anderson Cooper, as Host, "Anderson Live," syndicated
Steve Harvey, as Host, "Steve Harvey," syndicated                                    
Ricki Lake, as Host, "The Ricki Lake Show," syndicated                               
Dr. Mehmet Oz, as Host, "The Dr. Oz Show," syndicated                             
Rachael Ray, as Host, "Rachael Ray," syndicated                                       
 
Outstanding Morning Program
"CBS Sunday Morning," CBS
"Good Morning America," ABC
"Today Show," NBC
 
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
"Judge Judy," syndicated
"Last Shot with Judge Gunn," syndicated
"The People's Court," syndicated
 
Outstanding Game Show
"Cash Cab," Discovery Channel
"Family Feud," syndicated
"Jeopardy!," syndicated
"Let's Make a Deal," CBS
 
Outstanding Game Show Host
Ben Bailey, "Cash Cab," Discovery Channel
Wayne Brady, "Let's Make a Deal," CBS
Billy Eichner, "Funny Or Die's Billy on the Street," Fuse
Steve Harvey, "Family Feud," Syndicated
Alex Trebek, as Host, "Jeopardy!," syndicated                                               
 
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness," Nickelodeon
"Penguins of Madagascar," Nickelodeon
"Robot and Monster," Nickelodeon
"Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles," Nickelodeon
"Wordgirl," PBS
 
Outstanding Performer in a Children's Series 
Kevin Clash, as Elmo, "Sesame Street," PBS
Jeff Corwin, as Host, "Ocean Mysteries with Jeff Corwin," syndicated
Joey Mazzarino, as"Papa Bear, Murray Monster, Blogg & AM Carson Daly, "Sesame Street," PBS
David Rudman, as Cookie Monster and Two-Headed Monster, "Sesame Street," PBS

Join the conversation...

HLNtv.com welcomes a lively and courteous discussion as long as you follow the Rules of Conduct set forth in our Terms of Service. Comments are not pre-screened before they post. You agree that anything you post may be used, along with your name and profile picture, in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the license you have granted pursuant to our Terms of Service.
Will comics save the day for soap fans?
Daytime Emmy Awards | See all 147 items Will comics save the day for soap fans?

Advertisement